It was all pomp, color and glam at the star studded 8th Kalasha International Awards 2018, held at Safari Park Hotel in Nairobi – Kenya on Saturday night.

 

Image: courtesy

 

The much anticipated ‘Kenyan Oscars’ saw actors, media personalities, invited guests from various sectors gather to award excellence in the film & television industry.

The upcoming ‘Subira’ feature film that premieres November 29th 2018, scooped 5 awards including Best Director -Sippy Chadha, Best Feature and Best Actress – Brenda Wairimu.

 

Image: courtesy

 

So who won? You can check out the nominees HERE.

Also check out more fashion, glam and happenings of the big night on  FILM LINK AFRICA.

 

We congratulate all the nominees and winners!

 

BEST DIRECTOR OF PHOTOGRAPHY

DISCONNECT – ANDREW MAGETO

 

BEST TV ADVERTISEMENT

MODERN COAST (LIFE IS A JOURNEY) – AMIT RAMRAKHA

 

BEST LEAD ACTOR IN  A FILM

JOHNSON CHEGE – SUPA MODO

 

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGNER

SUPA MODO – NEHA MANOJ SHAH

 

BEST LIGHTING TECHNICIAN

SUBIRA – SAUL OGADA

 

BEST LEAD ACTOR IN A TV DRAMA

EDDY PETER (ZACK) – MY TWO WIVES

 

BEST ANIMATION PRODUCTION

ISOLATED – BRIAN K. TARUS

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY BY A STUDENT

NO MEANS NO – BOBBY OWUOR

 

BEST DIASPORA PRODUCTION

THE SILENT BATTLE – SAMUEL OLUOKO

 

BEST STUDENT FILM

WHITE FEATHER – MARTIN OKELLO

 

BEST LEAD ACTRESS IN A FILM

BRENDA WAIRIMU – SUBIRA

 

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV COMEDY

MC TRICKY – CHURCHILL SHOW

 

BEST TV SHOW

CHURCHILL RAW – LEONARD KITILI

 

BEST TV COMEDY

THE REAL HOUSEHELPS OF KAWANGWARE (KTN / MAISHA MAGIC) – LIZA MURIUKI

 

BEST LEAD ACTRESS IN A TV DRAMA

DIANA MULWA (TONIE) – MY TWO WIVES

 

BEST HOST IN A TV SHOW

MC JESSY – CHURCHILL RAW

 

BEST TV DRAMA

SELINA – REUBEN ODANGA

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A FILM

MARYANNE NUNGO – SUPA MODO

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A FILM

PASCAL TOKODI – DISCONNECT

 

BEST DIRECTOR

SUBIRA – RAVNEET SIPPY CHADHA

 

BEST EDITOR

SUBIRA – TERRY KELLY & ROSELIDA TABU

 

BEST LOCAL LANGUAGE FILM

WORLD TOFAUTI – KANG’ETHE MUNGAI

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY

THANK YOU FOR THE RAIN – EMILY WANJA

 

BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS

RAMAH POTTER – STEPHEN MWANGUDZA

 

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

WORLD TOFAUTI – HART THE BAND (PENYA AFRICA)

 

BEST SOUND DESIGNER

DISCONNECT – ERIC MUSYOKA

 

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

SUPA MODO – MUGAMBI NTHIGA

 

BEST FEATURE FILM

SUBIRA – RAVNEET SIPPY CHADHA

 

BEST SHORT FILM

POACHER – DAVINA LEONARD

 

BEST PROGRAMMING CODE

K24 TV

 

KITUO HALISI AWARD

KBC CHANNEL 1

 

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

NJERI KARAGO

 

Please follow and like us:

Leave a Reply