The nominees list of the Pearl International Film Festival 2018 is out.  The 8th Edition of the festival will be held at the National Theatre in Kampala-Uganda on 16th November 2018.

The festival is an all-arts affair, with a week of workshops, exhibition, screenings of local cinema and an awarding evening Gala.

The festival also aims to draw attention to and raise the profile of films with the aim of contributing towards the development of cinema, boosting the film industry worldwide and celebrating Ugandan cinema currently at the national level.

We congratulate all the nominees. And they are…

 

 

BEST FEATURE FILM (UGANDAN)
Days to Live
Kony Order from Above
The Forbidden
Warrior Woman

BEST FEATURE FILM (NON-UGANDAN)
Idahosa Trials
Khyankaa – The Lost Idea
Just Not Married

BEST DIRECTOR
Mutebi Farooq – Warrior Woman
T-West Ttabu – Deranged
Steve T. Ayeny – Kony Order from Above
Kizito Samuel Savior – The Forbidden

BEST ACTOR
Farooq Mutebi – Warrior Woman
Steve T. Ayeny – Kony Order from Above
Canpapo Geoffrey Ebil – Kony Order from Above
Raymond Rushabiro – Days to Live

BEST ACTRESS
Leilah Nakabira – The Forbidden
Elizabeth Aguthi – Kony Order from Above
Jackie Nalumansi – My House on Fire
Tabitha Magezi – Deranged

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Voetspore – Footprints
Pelicula De Mi Padre – My Fathers Film
Room 140
G Face

BEST SHORT FILM
Forget Me Not
The Office
Super Mama
Mirabel

BEST TELEVISION DRAMA
Leave Your Dream – Mathew Nabwiso
The Honourablez – John Ssegawa
Girls vs City – Amanda Jean

BEST ANIMATION
Waiting
Laundromat
Water Moves

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Chains
Days to Live
Kony Order from Above
Forbidden

BEST SOUND
Days to Live
Deranged
Kony Order from Above
The Forbidden

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Deranged
Kony Order from Above
The Forbidden
The Graduate

BEST COSTUME & MAKE UP
Chains
Deranged
Kony Order from Above
The Forbidden

BEST EDIT
Deranged
Days to Live
Kony Order from Above
The Forbidden

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Meddy Musinguzi – The Forbidden
Awio Jifony Okello – Kony Order from Above
Edison Keith Abitegeka – The Forbidden
Faizal Katumba – The Graduate

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Allen Kakooza – The Graduate
Nodryn Evanci – The Forbidden
Shifah Nabayunga – Chains
Maureen Owomugisha – Warrior Woman

BEST SCREEN PLAY
Deranged
Warrior Woman
Kony Order from Above
The Forbidden

Please follow and like us:

Leave a Reply