The Kalasha International Film & TV Awards 2018 nominees were unveiled on Wednesday October 17th 2018, at the Prestige Cinema in Nairobi – Kenya. In what has grown to be called ‘Kenya’s Oscars’, the 8th Kalasha TV & Film Awards 2018 will be held later this year. Here’s the full list of nominees and public voting is now open HERE.

Congratulations to all the nominees!

 

 

BEST DIRECTOR OF PHOTOGRAPHY

SUPA MODO – ENOS OLIK

POACHER – ISMAEL AZELI

SUBIRA – TALIB RASMUSSEN

DISCONNECT – ANDREW MAGETO

THE SYTSEM – MUMO LIKU

 

BEST TV ADVERTISMENT

KTB – EVANS GATHOGA

MODERN COAST (LIFE IS A JOURNEY) – AMIT RAMRAKHA

GESI – ROBERT NGARUIYA

ISHAMBA (PROMO CHICKEN) – PATRICIA GICHINGA

 

BEST LEAD ACTOR IN  A FILM

TIRATH PADAM – SUBIRA

JOHNSON CHEGE – SUPA MODO

IBRAHIM RASHID – THE CUT

KEVIN MBAYANGI – THE MORNING AFTER

BRIAN OGOLA – POACHER

 

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGNER

SUPA MODO – NEHA MANOJ SHAH

DISCONNECT – NAIMA MUNGAI

SUBIRA – SAMUEL KOIGI

THE RUNAWAY – WAKARIMA WANGUI

WORLD TOFAUTI – VALARIE MUNGAI

 

BEST LIGHTING TECHNICIAN

WAVAMIZI – KIBOI KURIA

DISCONNECT – WALTER OBURA

SUPA MODO – SIOBHAIN GINGER WILSON

SUBIRA – RAVNEET SIPPY CHADHA

A BEAUTIFUL DISASTER – DAMARIS MATUNDA

 

BEST LEAD ACTOR IN A DRAMA

MARTIN GITHINJI (JOHNIE) – SUE NA JOHNIE

PASCAL TOKODI (NELSON) – SELINA

EDDY PETER (GILBERT) – MY TWO WIVES

JOSEPH GACHANJA – STRINGED

SAMSON PSENJEN (SAHA) – KERU

 

BEST ANIMATION PRODUCTION

ISOLATED – BRIAN K. TARUS

GESI – ROBERT NGARUIYA

A PLASTIC TALE – ALBERT NYAKUNDI

LADY MORAN – ALBERT NYAKUNDI

THE DIARY OF A COLLEGE GIRL – STEPHEN NDUNG’U MAINA

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY BY A STUDENT

NO MEANS NO – BOBBY OWUOR

LISTEN – JOAN RISPA

JASHO LANGU – OUKO FELIX OTIENO

 

BEST DIASPORA PRODUCTION

UNCONDITIONALLY – WANJA NGUKU

THE SILENT BATTLE – SAMUEL OLUOKO

ALMOST A VIRGIN – ALICE B. MOTIERI

 

BEST STUDENT FILM

E-SIANKIKI – OUKO FELIX OTIENO

THE RUNAWAY – WAKARIMA WANGUI

WHITE FEATHER – MARTIN OKELLO

THE FIRST DATE – COSMAS BII

BAD ADVANTAGE – REYNOLDS LEON

 

BEST LEAD ACTRESS IN A FILM

STACY WAWERU – SUPA MODO

BRENDA WAIRIMU – SUBIRA

AVRIL NYAMBURA – WORLD TOFAUTI

SUSAN MORAA – THE FIRST DATE

SHARON CHEPKOECH – A BEAUTIFUL DISASTER

 

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV COMEDY

MC TRICKY – CHURCHILL SHOW

KEVIN CHICHI – CHURCHILL RAW

EVE D’ SOUZA – VARSHITA

TEAR DROPS – CHURCHILL SHOW

MAKHOKHA – HULLABALOO ESTATE

 

BEST TV SHOW

BEING BAHATI – EUGENE MBUGUA

CHURCHILL RAW – LEONARD KITILI

SANAA TALKS – PETER KAWA

PAMBIO LIVE – ARTHUR KAMAU

GET IN THE KITCHEN – KEZIAH KARIUKI

 

BEST TV COMEDY

VARSHITA (MAISHA MAGIC) – LUCY MWANGI

MAD BUDDIES (UTV) – JEREMIAH K. MULI

THE REAL HOUSEHELPS OF KAWANGWARE (KTN / MAISHA MAGIC) – LIZA MURIUKI

JUNIOR (KTN) – GRACE KAHAKI

MAFUNDI (NTV) – FAITH KOLI

 

BEST LEAD ACTRESS IN A TV DRAMA

ANGIE MAGIO (KATE) – MAZA

DIANA MULWA (TONIE) – MY TWO WIVES

CELESTINE GACHUHI (SELINA) – SELINA

VICTORIA MZENGE – MY TWO WIVES

CATHERINE KAMAU (SUE) – SUE NA JOHNIE

 

BEST HOST IN A TV SHOW

MC JESSY – CHURCHILL RAW

MWANIKI MAGERIA  – GET IN THE KITCHEN

SIZE 8 REBORN – PAMBIO LIVE

ALEX CHAMWADA – DRONE REGULATIONS IN KENYA

JACK KIBEDI & MARGARET KIHAGI – DON’T LOSE THE PLOT

 

BEST TV DRAMA

SELINA – REUBEN ODANGA

MAZA – LULU HASSAN

KERU – APPIE MATERE

MY TWO WIVES – GRACE KAHAKI

STRINGED – TIMOTHY ONDERE

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A FILM

MARYANNE NUNGO – SUPA MODO

NICE GITHINJI – SUBIRA

PERIS WAMBUI – WORLD TOFAUTI

CATHERINE KAMAU – DISCONNECT

TERRY T – BAD ADVANTAGE

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A FILM

PASCAL TOKODI – DISCONNECT

BRIAN OGOLA – 18 HOURS

ALI MWANGOLA – SUBIRA

BENSON OJUWA – EMBRACED

MAINA OLWENYA – POACHER

 

BEST DIRECTOR

SUPA MODO – LIKARION WAINAINA

DISCONNECT – TOSH GITONGA

THE CUT – PETER WANGUGI GITAU

SUBIRA – RAVNEET SIPPY CHADHA

POACHER – TOM WHITWORTH

 

BEST EDITOR

A BEAUTIFUL DISASTER – DANIEL MWANGANGI

RAMAH POTTER – STEPHEN MWANGUDZA

WAVAMIZI – DANIEL KENT

DISCONNECT – FRANKI ASHIRUKA

SUBIRA – TERRY KELLY

 

BEST LOCAL LANGUAGE FILM

SEREDO 2 – ROBIN ODONGO

WORLD TOFAUTI – KANG’ETHE MUNGAI

THE CUT – PETER WANGUGI GITAU

SUBIRA – RAVNEET SIPPY CHADHA

SUPA MODO – SIOBHAIN GINGER WILSON

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY

END OF THE RIVER – SAMUEL MUNIA

STORI YANGU – EUGENE MBUGUA

KENYA’S DYING LAKE – SAMUEL MUNIA

WHO KNOWS – NICHOLAS WAMBUGU

THANK YOU FOR THE RAIN – EMILY WANJA

 

BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS

SUBIRA (STEVE OMINDE) – LUCAS WAMBAA

THE SYSTEM – MUMO LIKU

WHITE FEATHER – MARTIN OKELLO

RAMAH POTTER – STEPHEN MWANGUDZA

AFROSPACE SENTINEL – ALBERT NYAKUNDI

 

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

CLENCH-LIFE OF A CREATIVE – MARK AYABEI

SUPA MODO – SEAN PEEVERS

SEREDO 2 – RYEZ MUSIC

WORLD TOFAUTI – HART THE BAND (PENYA AFRICA)

THE CUT – KELVIN NGAIRA

 

BEST SOUND DESIGNER

SUPA MODO – FLORIAN HOLZNER

DISCONNECT – ERIC MUSYOKA

WAVAMIZI – PATRICK MBARU

SUBIRA – FRANKLINE JONES

THE CUT – ISAAC MASIGA

 

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

SUPA MODO – MUGAMBI NTHIGA

EMBRACED – STEPHEN OCHODO

SUBIRA – RAVNEET SIPPY CHADHA

WORLD TOFAUTI – KANGETHE MUNGAI

THE CUT – PETER WANGUGI

 

BEST FEATURE FILM

SUPA MODO – SIOBHAIN GINGER WILSON

DISCONNECT – MUEKE IMAN

SUBIRA – RAVNEET SIPPY CHADHA

WORLD TOFAUTI – KANGETHE MUNGAI

THE CUT – PETER WANGUGI GITAU

 

BEST SHORT FILM

WAVAMIZI – KIBOI KURIA

EMBRACED – STEPHEN OCHOGO

BEAUTIFUL DISASTER – DAMARIS MATUNDA

POACHER – DAVINA LEONARD

TRAP – JOHN JJ JUMBI

 

 

Please follow and like us:
  1. CELESTINE GACHUHI (SELINA) – SELINA

  2. I sure vote for pascal and celestine in selina maisha magic east

  3. Best supporting actor in a film.
    Benson Ojuwa – Embraced.

  4. Best supporting actor -Benson Ojuwa -embraced

  5. Angie Magio- Maza
    Lulu Hassan Maza

  6. Angie Magio(KATE)- Maza,
    BEST LEAD ACTRESS IN A TV DRAMA
    Lulu Hassan Maza,BEST TV DRAMA

  7. Best TV actress Angie Magio
    Best TV drama maza

  8. Best lead actress in a tv drama_ Angie magio
    Best tv drama_ maza

  9. One of the best tv dramas i can really enjoy watching.its best for all ages,good language, etc….love all the actors and actresses.

  10. Congratulations Angie Magio in Ma za TV drama

  11. Best Lead Actress in a TV Drama: Diana Mulwa in My Two Wives

  12. Best lead actress in a tv drama_Angie Magio(kate)
    Best Tv Drama_Maza-Lulu Hassan

  13. Angie Magio(Kate) of Maza and Lulu Hassan the award is yours.I vote you ndaaani,ndaaaani,ndaaaaaani kabisa.Simply the best

Leave a Reply