It’s that time again. Time to celebrate film and filmmakers, celebrating milestones and achievements. The Riverwood Academy Awards Nominees have been unveiled today the Alliance Francaise in Nairobi.

 

This year’s awards will be officially sponsored by the Kenya Film Classification Board (KFCB). The awards ceremony will be held in Kisumu city on 15th September 2018.

 

 

Ladies and gentlemen, and the nominees of the Riverwood Academy Awards 2018 are…

 

BEST FEATURE

Supa Modo

Kidnapped

Runaway

Seredo 2

 

BEST SERIES ACTRESS

Sharlene Wangeci – Fihi

Gloria Moraa – KERU

Mariam Mugo – The Wives

Avril Nyambura – Sumu La Penzi

 

BEST EDITING

Kidnapped

Maria

The Editor

Neophobia

 

BEST SERIES ACTOR

Sam Psenjen – KERU

Benjamin Onyango – The Wives

Peter Keme – Fihi

Bilal Ndegwa – Sumu La Penzi

 

BEST FILM ACTOR

Gilbert Lukalia – Kidnapped

Mike Njeru – 1988

Anthony Ndungu – Maria

Alfred Munyua – What’s the question

 

BEST SCRIPT

Runaway

Kidnapped

Supa Modo

Maria

 

BEST FILM SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Mercy Wanjiru – Maria

Adelyne Wairimu – Kidnapped

Marianne Nungo – Supa Modo

Terry Adwena – Seredo 2

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY

One foot ahead

Imara

Roller Skating

Flesh Business

 

BEST FILM ACTRESS

Zuhra Kinyanjui – Runaway

Bernice Nthenya – Maria

Riziki Ambrose – The Editor

Lydia Gitachu – Kidnapped

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Supa Modo

1988

Maria

The Editor

 

BEST EAST AFRICAN FILM

Breaking With Customs

Forbidden

Devil’s Chest

Rain

 

BEST FILM SUPPORTING ACTOR

Brian Ogola – Neophobia

Brian Oluoch – Seredo 2

Johnson Chege – Supa Modo

Kenneth Kinyua Ireri – Silence

 

BEST TV SERIES DIRECTOR

Sumu La Penzi – Carol Odongo

KERU – Victor Gatonye

Daktari – Jirongo Luyali

The Wives – Benjamin Onyango

 

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

Supa Modo

Seredo 2

Clench: Life of a creative

 

BEST SHORT FILM

The Editor

Maria

1988

Clench: Life Of A Creative

 

BEST TV SERIES

Sumu La Penzi

Fihi

Daktari

The Wives

 

BEST MOVIE THEATRE

To be revealed at the awards

 

BEST DIRECTOR

Supa Modo – Likarion Wainaina

Maria – Kamau Ndung’u

The Editor – Mark Maina

Runaway – Mwangi Eric

 

BEST VERNACULAR MOVIE

Riches of evil part 1

Seredo 2

 

BEST SOUND

Supa Modo

Kidnapped

Maria

Super Mama

 

BEST SERIES SUPPORTING ACTOR

Moree – KERU

Johnson Chege – Fihi

David Konana – Daktari

Peter Kawa – Sumu La Penzi

 

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

Riches Of Evil Part 2

Maria

Silence

Supa Modo

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Loiuse Sialo – Fihi

Lulu Wilson – KERU

Kate Damaris – The Wives

 

BEST MOVIE PR FIRM

To be revealed at the awards

 

BEST STUDENT FILM

Dilema

Little Skater

Mbona Mimi?

Kyles Turn

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Please follow and like us:
  1. The Executive Board of Uganda Film Council which is a nongovernmental umbrella body for practitioners in the Ugandan film industry wish to commend the direction and effort emphasized in the Kenyan film industry.

    We wish for an opportunity to be part of this year’s event in case the window of invitation is still open, in order to engage Producers in the Kenyan industry on relations of Co-productions and other businesses aspects.
    Will be grateful
    Tyaba Charles
    Gen. Sec

  2. my vote goes to TV series director, sumu La penzi Carol Odongo.

Leave a Reply