The official selection list for the Zanzibar International Film Festival (ZIFF 2018).

 

 

LONG FEATURE FILMS

18 Hours
Kenya – Njue Kevin

Bahasha
Tanzania – Jordan Riber

Balon
Italy – Pasquale Scimeca

Fatuma
Tanzania – Jordan Riber

Golnesa
Iran – SATTAR CHAMANI GOL

Hakkunde
Nigeria – Asurf oluseyi

Kasala
Nigeria – EMA EDOSIO

Liyana
Swaziland – Aaron Kopp

Love and Shukla
India – JATLA SIDDARTHA

Majan
Iran – Mohammad Aladpoush

Safari
Tanzania – Freddy Feruzi

Segere
Tanzania – Takura Maurayi

Supa Modo
Kenya – Likarion Wainaina

The Cut
Kenya – Peter Wangugi Gitau

The Forbidden
Uganda – Kizito Samuel Saviour

The Great Muse
Saudi Arabia – Bentley Brown

The Wedding Ring
Niger  – Rahmatou Keita

When I become a Butterfly
Iran – Arash Zaare

Days of Night
Tanzania – Nilesh Bhatt

The Desert Voices
Morocco – Daoud AOULAD-SYAD

 

DOCUMENTARIES

3 Stolen Cameras
Western Sahara – RåFILM, Equipe Media

A Memory In Three Acts
Mozambique – Inadelso Cossa

Afia Attack: Trading Behind Enemy Line
Nigeria – Ujuaku Akukwe

BURKINABÈ RISING: the art of resistance in Burkina Faso
Burkina Faso – Lara Lee

Children of Drum: The Legacy of Black Journalists in Apartheid-era South Africa
USA/SA/SPAIN – Larry Tung

Common Threads-Fabrics from India for Africa
India – Renu Modi

Dancedance/RE♦VOLUTION
South Africa – MARK FREEMAN

Effatà Road
Italy – MARTINO LO CASCIO

Fearless
United States – Jasmine Cannon, Branden Hampton, Yingxu Jane Hao

Ghana For You
Belgium/Ghana – Adams Mensah

I am Sheriff
Southafrica – TEBOHO EDKINS

In the name of Your Daughter
Canada/Tanzania – Giselle Portenier

Kimpa Vita: The Mother of the African Revolution
DRC/Angola – NE KUNDA NLABA

Kinshasa Makambo
DRC – Dieudo Hamadi

Making Ends Meet
Zimbabwe – Thomas Muziyirwa

New Moon
Kenya  – Philippa Ndisi-Herrmann

Nice Very Nice
Algeria – El Kheyer Zidani

Owino

Spain/Kenya
Javier Marín, Yusuf Razzaque

Poetry is My Rifle
Brazil
Fernando Salinas, Victor Hugo Liporage

SILAS: No more business as usual
Liberia/Kenya/USA  – Hawa Essuman

Sing it Loud – Luthers Heirs in Tanzania
Germany  – Julia Irene Peters, Co Director: Jutta Feit

Skulls
South Africa/Germany/Namibia
Vincent Moloi

The Flesh Business
Kenya – Denis Wanjohi Maina

Vivre Riche
France/Ivory Coast  – Joël Akafou

Voodoo
USA
Djimon Hounsou

Wahenga (The Ancestors)
Tanzania Amil Issa Shivji, Rebecca Corey

Who Am I
Kenya – Nick Reding, Wanuri Kahiu

Your Music Your Voice
Uganda – Edmond Tamale

Zone-III (3)
Central African Republic – France
Pascale SERRA

Birds
Algeria – Berkri Salima Louisa

 

SHORT FILMS

15 MINUTES
DRC – SADY

AL SHEIKH NOEL
Iraq  – SAAD AL-ESSAMY

ANTANANARIVO
Madagascar – HAMINIAINA RATOVOARIVONY

ARE YOU VOLLEYBALL?!
Iran – MOHAMMAD BAKHSHI

ARMSTRONG
Nigeria – OMORUYI IRABOR

AYA
Tunisia – MOUFIDA FEDHILA

BLIND DATE
South Africa – FANYANA HLABANGANE

BOXED
Kenya/USA – WANJIRU NJENDU

BROKEN DREAM
Tanzania – FRANCIS NYERERE

CALLING THE STARS
Ethiopia – ADANECH ADMASSU

CLENCH – LIFE OF A CREATIVE
Kenya  – MARK AYABEI

FIGURE
United Kingdom  – LANRE MALAOLU

FORGIVE ME, FATHER
United Kingdom – DOREEN NASIMBWA

HATIA
Tanzania – CHRISTINA PANDE

HATUA KWA HATUA/STEP BY STEP
Tanzania
JUDITH

I KNOW YOU DON’T
India
VISHAL ASHOK JAISWAL

ICYASHA
Rwanda
CLEMENTINE DUSABEJAMBO

IMARA
Kenya/Rwanda
SAMUEL WANJOHI

IMFURA
Switzerland/Rwanda
SAMUEL ISHIMWE

IN MY FATHER’S VILLAGE
Zimbabwe
TAPIWA KAPUYA

KANIAMA SHOW
Belgium
BALOJI TSHIANI

KUNCUP
Indonesia
M. MYRDAL MUDA

KYENVU
Uganda
KEMIYONDO COUTINHO

LEAH
Tanzania
ESTHER MNDEME

NJITI
Tanzania – DORICE MOLLEL

NOMFUNDO
South Africa – SIHLE HLOPHE

PENDO
Kenya – FAITH MUSEMBI

RAAT (NIGHT)

Pakistan – ABDULLAH WASEEM

RANIM/ESCAPE
Tunisia – RIM NAKHLI

SACRILÈGE
Switzerland/France – CHRISTOPHE M. SABER

STILL WATER RUNS DEEP
USA/Nigeria – ABBESI AKHAMIE

SUKARI
Tanzania – HATIBU MADUDU

TAMALA
Tanzania – GOODHOPE ELIESKIA

THE BAD MEXICAN
Uganda – LOUKMAN ALI

THE DEEP PLACE
Ghana – LINDSAY BRANHAM , ANDREW MICHAEL ELLIS

THE ISLAND
Rwanda – YUHI AMULI

THE SCHOOL BAG
India – DHEERAJ JINDAL

UNTIL THE SILENCE COMES
South Africa – PULENG STEWART, JANNOUS AUKEMA

VERSNEL
South Africa – DIAN WEYS

VISIONS
Nigeria  – ABBA T. MAKAMA, C.J. OBASI, MICHAEL GOUKEN OMONUA

WHAT YOU CALL LOVE
Turkey – FIRAT

WHITE ON BLACK
Senegal-  SAMBA DIAO, FRANCOIS JOANNON

ZAWADI

Tanzania  – CLOTILDE BERTET

ZENITH
USA – ELLIE  FOUMBI

 

AFRICAN ANIMATION

Enjoying Songs
Madagascar – Sitraka Raheriarivony

DAWN OF THUNDER
Nigeria  – Kolawole Olarewaju

“CRUSH”
Nigeria –  Stephen Iosun

GOT FLOWERS TODAY

Nigeria – JIBRIL MAILAFIA

The red butterfly
Tunisia – Omar Belwaer

A Kalabanda Ate My Homework
Uganda – Raymond Malinga

Tiraogo
Burkina Faso – André Daniel TAPSOBA, Wilfrid j de dieu

Lullabyfrom the Crypt
South Africa – Earle Holmes

Nguema
Tanzania

Belly Flop
South Africa – JEREMY COLLINS KELLY DILLON

 

WEB SERIES

America Heard: Refuge of Hope
United States – Yasmin Mistry

Chronicles of a Paranoiac
Russian Federation
Nikita Tamarov

Connection House
Italy – Vincenzo Cavallo

Festival Politicos
South Africa- Tshego “Red” Mosiane, Misa Makwakwa Masokameng

KINSHASA COLLECTION
Germany – Dorothee Wenner

LOOP
Mexico – Fernando Perezgil, Gerardo LS, Emmanuel Basurto

Nadya
Tanzania – Shams Bhanji

Nekros Pizza
United States – Sean Manos

Ngalangala
Tanzania –  Tom Johns

Our Best Friend’s Wedding

Nigeria – Jerry Ossai

Prime Donne
Italy – Giacomo Spaconi

PULPETTE
Italy  – Michele Bevilacqua, Arcangelo Iannace , Francesco Spaziani

Seburikoko
Rwanda – Kennedy Mazimpaka

SHADOWS
Kenya – Reuben Odanga

SUBS
South Africa – Tshego ‘Red’ Mosiane, Tseliso Monaheng

Tales of Shaa Umi and Nandis Adventure
Zimbabwe – Rodney Tapfuma Masanga

The Yard
Kenya – Busaka Jackton

Thesha
South Africa – Lungelo Mdlalose

Two sides of a coin
Kenya – Morris Simwa, Calvin Ombogo

 

TV SERIES

The wives
Benjamin Onyango
USA – Kenya

Tales Of Eve | The Present Past
Imoh Umoren
Nigeria

Entrepreneurs haven
Saitabao Kaiyare
Kenya

SIRI ZA FAMILIA
SANCTUS MTSIMBE
Tanzania

Umlilo
Denny Miller
South Africa

THIS IS IT
Dolapo Adeleke
Nigeria

Career Talk
Saitabao Kaiyare
Kenya

Crazy, Lovely, Cool –
Obi Emelonye
Nigeria

Wives on Strike
Omoni Oboli
Nigeria

Before 30
Bodunrin ‘BB’ Sasore
Nigeria

Hard Copy
South Africa
Harriet Gavshon and Tim Greene (Producers)

iNumber Number
South Africa
Siphiwe Hlabangane (producer)

Talaaka
Nilesh Bhatt
Tanzania

SAMBA
Enah Johnscott
Cameroon

WAKUIGWA
Richard Magumba
Tanzania

Jab
Lucilla Blankenberg
South Africa

 

FILM SCHOOL 

Cash My Cart
Uganda – Edmond Tamale

IT HAS KILLED MY MOTHER
Congo Democratic Republic – Amina Rwimo Hortence

Just a scene
Nigeria  – White Adeniyi

Bubbles
Egypt  – Kareem AlGohary

White-Black and Happy
Benin – Glele-Aboucha Cornélia

Sukut
Rwanda – Ganza Moise

The Mob
Ghana – Gamel Apalayine

O-Puncha
South Africa – Adam Hansen

Bear
South Africa – Wesley Roodt

The Pearl Boxer
Tanzania – John Bibagamba

The Walk Home
South Africa – Sisanda Dyantyi

Canal Street

South Africa – Brodie Muirhead

Mallemeule
South Africa – Jaco Van Bosch

Life in My Shoe
Uganda – Wimana Beatrice, Dennis Onen

The hope
Morocco – Pape Abdoulaye SECK

Misfit
Kenya – Karanja Ng’endo

Please follow and like us:

Leave a Reply