Here is the full list of the 2017 Kalasha Film & TV Awards Nominees;
BEST COMEDY
Arnold and Bundi
Waliobaki
Urembo
Hullaballoo Estate

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY
Jela 5 star Bilal Wanjau
Mshamba james Chanji
Waliobaki Fevan Abraham
Junior Jamal Nasoor

BEST TV HOST
Teddy Muthusi – Lion’s Den
Neomi Ng’ang’a – Sema Nami
Keff Joinange – XYZ SHOW
Mary Mwikali – Life & Style

BEST TV DRAMA
New Beginnings
Sue & Johnnie
Keru
Maza

BEST ACTOR IN A TV DRAMA
Sue &Johmnie – Marting Githinji
Tumaini senta – Maina Olwenya
New Beginnings – Joed Kariuki
Mama Duka – Alan Weku

BEST ACTRESS IN A TV DRAMA
Sue & Johnie – Catherine Kamau
Tumaini senta – Nice Githinji
Mama duka – Ruth Ndulu Maingi
La Msingi Mary Khavere

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Sound Man
Imara
The Last Maasai
Lukembe

BEST FEATURE BY A STUDENT
Dilemma
Anti – Riots
Detox
Tangled Web

BEST TV COMMERCIAL OVERALL
Faiba
Betin
Mkulima
Wafula
BEST SHORT FILM
Uyu Ni Mwarigwo
Chebet
Kaleidoscope
Lina

BEST TV DOCUMENTARY
Story Yangu
Matwana Matatu Culture
Eco @ Africa
The Entrepreneur

BEST DIASPORA
Luna
The Call For Life
Tell It On The Mountain
Born This Way

BEST ANIMATION
Ma-Otero
XYZ Show
Tear Gas Oketch
Machismo

BEST FEATURE FILM
Kati Kati
Aisha
Inherited
Kidnapped

BEST ORIGINAL SCREEN PLAY
KatiKati – Mbithi Masya & Mugambi Nthiga
Aisha – Arnold Mwanjila
Kidnapped- Serah Mwihaki
Inherited – Mona Ombogo

BEST DIRECTOR
Kati Kati – Mbithi Masya
Aisha – Arnold Mwanjila
Kidnapped – Nick Njache
Inherited – Grace Kahaki

BEST DIRECTOR OF PHOTOGRAPHY
Kati Kati – Andrew Mungai
Inherited – Phillippe Bresson
Kidnapped – Wambui Muigai / Likarion Wainaina
Wakwe – Lucky Collins

BEST LIGHTING TECHNICIAN
Aisha – Joseph Gathogo
KatiKati – Siobhan Wilson
Wakwe – Kevin Mutua
Chozi – Bosco Mkindi Soup

  • BEST EDITOR
    Kati Kati – Louiza Wanjiku
    Kidnapped – Nick Njache
    Wakwe – Hamad Kamole
    Joni – Rodrick Ngatia / Emmanuel OtienoBEST SPECIAL EFFECTS
    Kati Kati

    BEST SOUND DESIGN
    Kidnapped – Eric Musyoka
    Kati Kati – Florian Holzner
    Chozi – Alex Mugenda
    Wakwe – Khamisi Mohammed

    BEST PRODUCTION DESIGNER
    Aisha – Emmanuel Murabu
    KatiKati – Emmanuel Murabu
    Inherited – Grace Kahaki
    Wakwe – Shadrack Mwabuni

    BEST ACTOR
    Kati Kati – Elsaphan Njora
    Wakwe – Ayub Bakari
    Uyu Ni Mwarigwo – Frank Kimani
    Pendo – Maina Olwenya

BEST ACTRESS
Kati Kati – Nyokabi Gethaiga
Aisha – Joyce Maina
Chebet – Anita Nthenya Kavuu Ng’ang’a
Kaleidoscope – Melisa Kiplangat

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Aisha – Patrick Gatimu
Kidnapped – Gilbert Lukalia
Kati Kati – Paul Ogola
Maria – Anthony Ndung’u

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Uyu Ni Mwarigwo – Wanjiku Njoroge
Lina – Mumbi Maina
Maria – Mercy Wanjiru
Bait – Millicent Ogutu

BEST EAST AFRICAN FILM
Maria
Breaking With Customs
Kati Kati
Kidnapped

BEST DOCUMENTARY BY A STUDENT
Okola
Gifted Soul
Unknown Language
The Paradox Of Child Delivery
BEST LOCAL LANGUAGE
Uyu Ni Mwarigwo
Pendo
Torture
Gun Point

 

Source: http://www.kenyafilmcommission.com/index.php/whats-new-article

Please follow and like us:

Leave a Reply